Van Fossen v. United States
[…] "Every such action shall be brought by and in the name of the personal representative of such deceased person and within two years after his or her death, but if any such action is brought within such period of two years after such person's death, and for any cause abates or is dismissed without determining the merits of such action, the time such action is pending shall not be counted as any part of such period of two years, and another suit may be brought within the remaining period of such two years as if such former suit had not been instituted." Code of Virginia, § 8-634.

This provision must, in turn, be read with § 26-59 of the Code of Virginia, 1950, which explicitly restricts the appointment of personal representatives:

"No natural person not a resident of this State
"* * * shall be appointed or allowed to qualify or act as personal representative * * * of any decedent." Code of Virginia, § 26-59.

The courts of Virginia have staunchly upheld this statute as the expressed public policy of the state, McDaniel v. North Carolina Pulp Co., 198 Va. 612, 95 S.E.2d 201, 203-204 (1956), and it has been held to be binding in the federal courts.