Van Gaasbeek v. Chassin
[…] July 26, 1991). The proceeding was conducted pursuant to the Laws of 1991 (ch. 606) (eff. July 26, 1991) in that the amended charges were served in August 1991. He urges that such interviews were a condition precedent to filing charges and are jurisdictional, requiring dismissal for nonconformity.

Public Health Law § 230(10)(a)(iii) provides:

In the investigation of cases referred to an investigation committee, the licensee being investigated shall have an opportunity to be interviewed by the office of professional medical conduct in order to provide an explanation of the issues under investigation. * * * Providing an opportunity for such an interview shall be a condition precedent to the convening of an investigation committee on professional misconduct of the board of professional medical conduct.

The record indicates that petitioner was interviewed in March 1990 concerning treatment of the patients whose treatment is the subject of the instant charges.