Van Grimmett v. Warden, Marquette Prison, Docket No. 69809
[…] Petitioner claims that the department failed to comply with procedural due process by basing a finding of guilt on uncorroborated hearsay and allegations of unidentified witnesses. We agree.

The Michigan Administrative Procedures Act of 1969 (MAPA) provides the standard of judicial review governing Department of Corrections misconduct hearings. Tocco v. Marquette Prison Warden, 123 Mich.App. 395, 398, 333 N.W.2d 295 (1983). The scope of judicial review under the MAPA is defined by M.C.L. Sec. 24.306; M.S.A. Sec. 3.560(206), which provides:

"(1) Except when a statute or the constitution provides for a different scope of review, the court shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or order of an agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision or order is any of the following:

"(a) In violation of the constitution or a statute.

"(b) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency.

"(c) Made upon unlawful procedure resulting in material prejudice to a party.

"(d) Not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record.