Tocco v. Marquette Prison Warden, Docket No. 60692
[…] While the MAPA provisions governing procedure in contested cases do not apply to such hearings, Penn v. Dep't of Corrections, 100 Mich.App. 532, 298 N.W.2d 756 (1980), lv. den. 411 Mich. 858 (1981), the judicial review under the MAPA is defined by M.C.L. Sec. 24.306; M.S.A. Sec. 3.560(206), which provides:

"(1) Except when a statute or the constitution provides for a different scope of review, the court shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or order of an agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision or order is any of the following:

"(a) In violation of the constitution or a statute.

"(b) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency.

"(c) Made upon unlawful procedure resulting in material prejudice to a party.

"(d) Not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record.