Van Hook v. Harris Corp., BRUNO-SHERMAN
[…] An identical result was reached by this Court in Downie v. Kent Products, 122 Mich.App. 722, 333 N.W.2d 528 (1983), lv. gtd. 418 Mich. 948 (1984).

Defendant argues that such a claim has been allowed in other jurisdictions, e.g., Witt v. Jackson, 57 Cal.2d 57, 366 P.2d 641, 17 Cal.Rptr. 369 (1961); Lovette v. Lloyd, 236 N.C. 663, 73 S.E.2d 886 (1953). We note that the states following such a rule are clearly in the minority. Furthermore, several, although not all, of those states have statutory schemes or language different from that adopted in Michigan. The Michigan statute, M.C.L. Sec. 418.827(5); M.S.A. Sec. 17.237(827)(5), provides that "[a]ny recovery * * * shall first reimburse the employer or carrier for any amounts paid or payable under this act * * * ". This subsection, on its face, applies regardless of the concurring negligence of the employer. As the trial court concluded, "The Legislature no doubt knew that employers are sometimes concurrently negligent.