Van Norman v. State
[…] A. F. Summer, Atty. Gen. by Henry T. Wingate, Sp. Asst. Atty. Gen., Jackson, for appellee.

Before ROBERTSON, P. J., LEE and BOWLING, JJ., and BIGGERS, Commissioner.

NEAL B. BIGGERS, Commissioner for the Court: 1

Donald Van Norman was indicted in the Circuit Court of Pike County for the crime of adultery. Upon trial, he was found guilty and sentenced to five years in the State penitentiary. The indictment charged the appellant with committing an act of adultery with his daughter "on or about the 15th day of January, 1976." The indictment was drawn under Mississippi Code Annotated, Section 97-29-5 (1972), which provides as follows:

Persons being within the degrees within which marriages are prohibited by law . . . who shall . . . be guilty of a single act of adultery or fornication, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary for a term not exceeding ten (10) years.

After the voir dire, but prior to the taking of testimony, the defendant moved the court to require the State to specify an exact date on which the alleged offense occurred.