Van Omen v. Lopresti
[…] Giles v. State Farm Mut. Ins. Co. , 330 Ga. App. 314, 317 (2), 765 S.E.2d 413 (2014) (citation and punctuation omitted).

The rule that service can relate back to the filing of a complaint so as to avoid the statute of limitation predates the Civil Practice Act. See Giles , 330 Ga. App. at 315-316 (1), 765 S.E.2d 413. But the rule has continued under the Civil Practice Act. That rule has been harmonized with the direction in the provision of the Act governing service of process upon the filing of a complaint, now OCGA § 9-11-4 (c), which directs that "the person making such service shall make the service within five days from the time of receiving the summons and complaint[.]" That five-day period has been held to be a safe harbor provision. "[I]f service is made within the five-day grace period allowed by OCGA § 9-11-4 (c), it relates back to the date the complaint was filed as a matter of law." Giles , 330 Ga. App. at 317-318 (2), 765 S.E.2d 413.