Van Sickle Constr. Co. v. Wachovia Commercial Mortgage Inc
[…] Van Sickle cites Iowa Code section 321.45(3) (2007) contending that because Iowa law requires every seller of a motor vehicle to transfer title, every person offering to sell a vehicle in this state implicitly represents that he or she has title to the vehicle. While we agree that a seller must normally transfer the title of a vehicle to a buyer, we find Van Sickle's argument overstated. See Iowa Code § 321.45(3) (“Upon the transfer of any registered vehicle, the owner, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall endorse an assignment and warranty of title upon the certificate of title for such vehicle....”). We think a seller's implied representation, particularly in an auction situation such as the one at issue here, is that the seller has a legal right to transfer the titles at issue and will effect the transfer in a reasonable time. Cf. Fausel v.