Van Wagner v. State, 2010–KA–01631–COA.
[…] Id. The State is allowed to prove its case using circumstantial evidence. However, this evidence must be “sufficient to prove the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt and to the exclusion of every reasonable hypothesis consistent with innocence.” Fleming v. State, 604 So.2d 280, 288 (Miss.1992).

¶ 12. Van Wagner asserts the State failed to present sufficient evidence for a reasonable juror to draw a conclusion beyond a reasonable doubt that Van Wagner was guilty of kidnapping using the elements set out in the statute. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97–3–53 (Supp.2011) states:

Any person who, without lawful authority and with or without intent to secretly confine, shall forcibly seize and confine any other person, or shall inveigle or kidnap any other person with intent to cause such person to be confined or imprisoned against his or her will ... upon conviction shall be imprisoned for life in the custody of the Department of Corrections if the punishment is so fixed by the jury in its verdict. If the jury fails to agree on fixing the penalty at imprisonment for life, the court shall fix the penalty at not less than one (1) year nor more than thirty (30) years in the custody of the Department of Corrections.

¶ 13. The State relied on the following facts to support the kidnapping charge: (1) the alleged incident at McLeod Park where Van Wagner was arrested and charged with domestic abuse and (2) the unlocked chains wrapped around Brasher's legs when she was thrown from the vehicle.