Van White v. State
[…] The instant case is distinguishable from Ake v. Oklahoma, 470 U.S. 68, 105 S.Ct. 1087, 84 L.Ed.2d 53 (1985), where the defendant was denied access to a competent psychiatrist. We cannot say prejudice occurred in the denial of these funds. See Standridge v. State, 701 P.2d 761, 764 (Okla.Crim.App.1985). This assignment of error is without merit.

B.

In his seventh assignment of error, appellant complains that the trial court exposed the jury to prejudicial hearsay by allowing Dr. Lance Portnoff testify to the conclusion of a scientific study. Under 12 O.S.1981, § 2703, an expert witness may rely upon facts or data which are not admissible in evidence, so long as the data is "of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject...." Although Dr.