Van Wie Chevrolet, Inc. v. Gen. Motors, LLC
[…] Under that subdivision, a modification “means any change or replacement of any franchise if such change or replacement may substantially and adversely affect the new motor vehicle dealer's rights, obligations, investment or return on investment” (§ 463[2][ff][2] ). “A modification is deemed unfair if it is not undertaken in good faith; is not undertaken for good cause; or would adversely and substantially alter the rights, obligations, investment or return on investment of the franchised motor vehicle dealer under an existing franchise agreement” (§ 463[2][ff][3] ).

The decision by the Court of Appeals in Beck Chevrolet Co., Inc. , 27 N.Y.3d 379, 33 N.Y.S.3d 829, 53 N.E.3d 706

was issued after the judgment was rendered in this case.