Van Wie Chevrolet, Inc. v. Gen. Motors, LLC
[…] The Dealer Act thus “statutorily overrid[es] agreement provisions that [are] unfair to dealers” (id. at 394, 33 N.Y.S.3d 829, 53 N.E.3d 706 ).

The Dealer Act specifically addresses relocations of dealers and notice to other dealers of the relocation. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 463(2)(cc)(1)

provides that it is unlawful for any franchisor to, inter alia, “relocat[e] an existing new motor vehicle dealer into the relevant market area of an existing franchise motor vehicle dealer of the same line make unless the franchisor provides notice pursuant to the terms of this subdivision.” Written notice of the proposed relocation must be given to all dealers “that have a relevant market area that encompasses the proposed site,” and the franchisor has the “burden of proving that there exists good cause for any such ... relocation” (§ 463[2][cc][1] ). Section 463(2)(cc) does not apply, however, to the relocation of

“an existing new motor vehicle dealer within that dealer's own existing relevant market area, provided that the relocation not be to a site within the relevant market area of a licensed new motor vehicle dealer for the same line make of motor vehicle, unless such existing franchise was previously located within such new motor vehicle dealer's relevant market area” (§ 463[2][cc] [2] [i]

).

Inasmuch as it is undisputed that plaintiff's location and Sharon's current and proposed location were within the same relevant market area, we conclude that the exception under section 463(2)(cc)(2)(i)