Vance v. State
[…] 2 This language appears in OCGA § 24-4-3, which reads in full as follows: "Moral and reasonable certainty is all that can be expected in legal investigation. In all civil cases a preponderance of evidence is considered sufficient to produce mental conviction. In criminal cases a greater strength of mental conviction is held necessary to justify a verdict of guilty."

3 OCGA § 16-1-5 states that "[n]o person shall be convicted of a crime unless each element of such crime is proved beyond a reasonable doubt."

4 The trial judge gave the following charge regarding burden of proof, which is substantially the same as that recommended by the Council of Superior Court Judges...

To continue reading

Request your trial
46 cases
  • Ward v. State, S92P0087
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court