Vanda Pharm., Inc. v. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] Id. § 355(i)(2).

By statute and regulation, FDA does not need to affirmatively approve INDs for sponsors to move ahead with investigational testing. Instead, testing may automatically begin 30 days after an IND is submitted, unless FDA places a clinical hold on testing. See id. § 355(i)(3)(A). FDA can choose to impose a full or partial clinical hold at "any time," id., for a variety of reasons, see 21 C.F.R. § 312.42(b)(iv), including if FDA concludes that an IND lacks "[a]dequate information about pharmacological and toxicological studies of the drug involving laboratory animals or in vitro," id. § 312.23(a)(8). Importantly, the "kind, duration, and scope of animal and other tests required varies with the duration and nature of the proposed clinical investigations." Id. § 312.23(a)(8). A primary purpose of this regulatory framework is to ensure that testing of a given drug does not "represent[ ] an unreasonable risk to the safety of the persons who are the subjects of the clinical investigation." 21 U.S.C. § 355(i)(3)(B).

B. Vanda's Tradipitant IND