Vanderkodde v. Mary Jane M. Elliott, P.C.
[…] A line is provided for a date and a signature.

In Michigan, the post-judgment interest rate to which a prevailing party is entitled depends on whether the judgment is rendered on a written instrument or on something else. With some limitations, generally when the judgment is rendered on a written instrument of indebtedness, and the instrument specified an interest rate, the judgment will accrue interest at the rate specified in the instrument.6 Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6013(7). For other situations, the interest on money judgments is calculated at six-month intervals "at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus the average interest rate page at auctions of 5–year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1." Id. § 600.6013(8). Generally, when the judgment rendered is not on a written instrument that specifies an interest rate, the interest is calculated in six-month intervals.