Vanderlinden v. State
[…] Id. To convict Vanderlinden of OWI as a Class A misdemeanor, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Vanderlinden "operate[d] a vehicle while intoxicated ... in a manner that endangere[d] a person." Ind.Code § 9-30-5-2(b).

Vanderlinden asserts that the State failed to prove that she was intoxicated or that she endangered anyone while operating her vehicle. Indiana Code Section 9-13-2-86 defines intoxication in part as being under the influence of alcohol such "that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person's faculties." The State was required to establish that Vanderlinden was impaired, regardless of her blood alcohol content. Fields v. State, 888 N.E.2d 304, 307 (Ind.Ct.App.2008).