VanLEEUWEN v. Farm Credit Admin.
[…] I also denied defendants' motions for a stay pending appeal and the posting of a bond by plaintiffs.

For the reasons stated below, I find the defendants have not violated the settlement agreement, and I reinstate the initial judgment of dismissal with prejudice. The preliminary injunction issued on December 21, 1984, is dissolved effective Wednesday, January 2, 1985, at 5:00 P.M.

THE BOARD RESOLUTION OF MARCH 8, 1984

It is necessary first to determine whether or not the March 8, 1984 WPCA Resolution is part of the settlement agreement. Title 12 U.S.C. § 2183(a) provides, in part:

No institution of the System shall go into voluntary liquidation without the consent of the FCA and with such consent may liquidate only in accordance with regulations prescribed by the FCA.

The only regulation promulgated by the FCA dealing with liquidation is 12 C.F.R. § 611.1130 which states, in part: