Vanmeter v. W. Va. Dept. of Motor Vehicles
[…] Syl. Pt. 2, McGrady v. Callaghan, W.Va., 244 S.E.2d 793. Neither the first nor second element of this test exists in the present case. Petitioners have no clear legal right because their injury flows solely from their own failure to respond to adequate and clear notice of their legal responsibilities. Respondent has no legal duty to refund the fines because she acted in full compliance with her statutory responsibilities.

Accordingly, for the reasons given above, we decline to award the writ.

McGRAW, Justice, dissenting:

In 1981, the West Virginia Legislature enacted West Virginia Code §§ 17D-2A-1 to -9 (1983 Supp.), the Security Upon Motor Vehicles Act, 1981 W.Va.Acts ch. 157. Its stated purpose is "to promote the public welfare by requiring every owner or registrant of a motor vehicle licensed in this State to maintain certain security during the registration period for such vehicle."

As this Court stated in Dickey v. Smith, 42 W.Va. 805, 809, 26 S.E. 373, 375 (1896):