Vantage Commodities Fin. Servs. I, LLC v. Assured Risk Transfer PCC, LLC
[…] Rudolf Wolff & Co., Ltd. , 484 U.S. 97, 104, 108 S.Ct. 404, 98 L.Ed.2d 415 (1987). The plaintiff bears the burden of establishing a basis for personal jurisdiction. Crane v. New York Zoological Soc. , 894 F.2d 454, 456 (D.C. Cir. 1990).

1. The District of Columbia's Long-Arm Statute Reaches the Reinsurers

The District of Columbia's long-arm statute authorizes courts to "exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim for relief arising from the person's ... transacting any business in the District of Columbia." D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(1). It also authorizes jurisdiction over persons defending against claims that arise from "contracting to insure or act as surety for or on any person, property, or risk, contract, obligation, or agreement located, executed, or to be performed within the District of Columbia at the time of contracting, unless the parties otherwise provide in writing." D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(6). Vantage argues that I have jurisdiction over the Reinsurer Defendants under both these prongs of the long-arm. Pl.'s Opp. to Reinsurer Defs.' Mots. Dismiss 12-14.