VanWinkle v. Sage
[…] ¶7 We begin with the standard of review. Then, we discuss the single-subject requirement for initiatives. Finally, we describe Initiative 16 and analyze whether it contains multiple subjects. We conclude that it does.

A. Standard of Review

¶8 "We liberally construe the single subject requirement both because of the Title Board's considerable discretion in setting the title and the ballot title and submission clause and in order to avoid unduly restricting the initiative process." In re Title, Ballot Title & Submission Clause for 2019-2020 #315, 2020 CO 61, ¶ 17, ––– P.3d –––– ; see also § 1-40-106.5(2), C.R.S. (2020) ("It is the intent of the general assembly that section 1 (5.5) of article V ... be liberally construed, so as to avert the practices against which [it is] aimed and, at the same time, to preserve and protect the right of initiative ....").