Vargo v. Travelers Ins. Co., Inc.
[…] As to the first question, appellee argues, and the court of appeals held, that R.C. 313.19 is constitutionally infirm because it both compels a fact-finder to accept the coroner's findings regarding the manner, mode and cause of the decedent's death, and because it clothes the coroner impermissibly with the power to make ex parte judicial determinations that are binding upon nonparties. We disagree with both of appellee's contentions.

R.C. 313.19 provides that:

"The cause of death and the manner and mode in which the death occurred, as delivered by the coroner and incorporated in the coroner's verdict and in the death certificate filed with the division of vital statistics, shall be the legally accepted manner and mode in which such death occurred, and the legally accepted cause of death, unless the court of common pleas of the county in which the death occurred, after a hearing, directs the coroner to change his decision as to such cause and manner and mode of death." (Emphasis added.)