Varsity Tutors LLC v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office of Colo.
[…] Denver Post Corp. v. Indus. Comm'n , 677 P.2d 436, 438 (Colo. App. 1984). In other words, "since the facts are undisputed, we are not bound by the [panel's] legal conclusions." Irwin v. Indus. Comm'n , 695 P.2d 763, 766 (Colo. App. 1984).

¶ 19 The question of whether an administrative agency "applied the correct legal standard or legal test raises a question of law that we review de novo." Visible Voices, Inc. , ¶ 11 ; see also § 8-74-107(6)(d) ("The industrial claim appeals panel's decision may be set aside only [if] ... the decision is erroneous as a matter of law.").

III. The Contract, the Hearing Officer's Findings, and the Panel's Approach

¶ 20 Before we can begin our analysis, we must dive more deeply into the facts of this case.

A. The Contract

¶ 21 We begin by examining the contract between Varsity and the tutors.