Vaseleniuck Engine Dev., LLC. v. & Sabertooth Motorcycles, LLC.
[…] First, we note that Plaintiff's brief raises several issues regarding its compliance with our rules of appellate procedure and the interlocutory nature of the 8 November 2010 and 4 April 2011 orders. These issues were resolved in this Court's denial of Defendant's motion to dismiss. As this Court has held that Plaintiff's appeal from these two orders is properly before us, we turn to address Plaintiff's substantive arguments.

II.

Plaintiff contends that the trial court improperly entered the 2010 order granting summary judgment on Defendant's claim that Plaintiff violated N.C. Gen.Stat. § 44A–4. Specifically, the 2010 order adjudged Plaintiff liable under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 44A–4(g) (2011) which provides that if a lienor “fails to comply substantially with any of the provisions of this section, the lienor shall be liable to the person having legal title to the property[.] Although the evidence before the trial court was sufficient to raise an inference that Plaintiff failed to substantially comply with N.C. Gen.Stat. § 44A–4 (2011), [t]his is a factual issue which can be determined only by the jury” and thus “the court erred in failing to submit this issue to