Vassell v. U.S. Attorney Gen.
[…] Id.[A] state offense is a categorical match with a generic federal offense only if a conviction of the state offense necessarily involved facts equating to the generic federal offense.” Id.(quotation omitted and alterations adopted).

Generic theft is “the taking of, or exercise of control over, property without consent whenever there is criminal intent to deprive the owner of the rights and benefits of ownership, even if such deprivation is less than total or permanent.” In re Garcia–Madruga, 24 I. & N. Dec. 436, 440–41 (BIA 2008)

. Mrs. Vassell was convicted under Georgia Code § 16–8–2, which reads: “A person commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated.” O.C.G.A. § 16–8–2. Mrs. Vassell says this crime lacks the “without consent” element required for generic theft. We must therefore answer two questions. First, what does the generic definition of theft's “without consent” require? Second, does the Georgia offense contain that element?

A.