Vasys v. Metropolitan Dist. Com'n
[…] Eventually, on January 14, 1980, the defendant filed its answers, in which it stated that it had received notice and that the notice was "[n]ot defective." 2 Not until January 30, 1981, well after the expiration of the period during which presentment properly could have been made, did the defendant raise the issue of defective presentment. On that date, the defendant filed a "Motion to Dismiss and/or for Summary Judgment," asserting, among other things, that the plaintiff had failed to comply with G.L. c. 258, § 4, "in that he [had] not first presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of the appropriate public employer." It is undisputed that the Secretary of the Executive Office of Environmental Affairs of the Commonwealth is the "executive officer" to whom written notice of claims against the MDC brought under c. 258, should be presented.