Vaughan v. Moore
[…] " 'A creditor who holds a promissory note secured by a deed is not put to an election of remedies as to whether he shall sue upon the note or exercise a power of sale contained in the deed, but he may do either, or "pursue both remedies concurrently until the debt is satisfied." [Cits.]' [Cits.]" Taylor v. Thompson, 158 Ga.App. 671, 672, 282 S.E.2d 157 (1981). Although concurrent pursuit of both remedies is not barred, it is nevertheless clear that if it is the foreclosure remedy that is pursued to an initial conclusion, the creditor must then comply with OCGA § 44-14-161 so as to retain the right of continued pursuit of his remedy of obtaining a judgment against the debtor. "[N]o action may be taken to obtain a deficiency judgment unless the person instituting the foreclosure proceedings shall, within 30 days after the sale, report the sale to the judge of the superior court of the county in which the land is located for confirmation and approval and shall obtain an order of confirmation and approval thereon." (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 44-14-161(a). Continuing to pursue a lawsuit on a promissory note after the foreclosure proceedings have been concluded obviously constitutes "action" on the part of the creditor to obtain a deficiency judgment against the debtor.