Velazquez-Guadalupe v. Ideal Builders & Constr. Servs., Inc.
[…] Ahmuty, Demers & McManus, Albertson, NY (Nicholas P. Calabria of counsel), for defendant-respondent Cindy Koumantaros.

Rosenberg, Minc, Falkoff & Wolff, LLP, New York, NY (Steven C. Falkoff of counsel), for plaintiff Baljinder Singh.

Pillinger Miller Tarallo, Garden City, NY (Neil L. Sambursky of counsel), for third-party defendants Hephaistos Building Supplies, Inc., and Hephaistos Developing, LLC.

FRANCESCA E. CONNOLLY, J.P., LINDA CHRISTOPHER, PAUL WOOTEN, LILLIAN WAN, JJ.

OPINION & ORDER

WAN, J.

Workers’ Compensation Law § 11(1) precludes recovery by "any third person" against "[a]n employer" for contribution or indemnity "for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment" unless the employee "has sustained a ‘grave injury’ " or there is a "written contract entered into prior to the accident or occurrence by which the employer had expressly agreed to contribution to or indemnification of the claimant."