Veloz v. Garland
[…] Ferreiras argues that this was error. Under New York law, larceny requires the intent either to "deprive" someone of their property or to "appropriate" the property of another. NYPL § 155.05(1). Ferreiras maintains that the definition of "appropriate" in the statute makes the definition of larceny under New York law broader than the BIA's definition of a CIMT, and that therefore these definitions are not a categorical match. Ferreiras points out that NYPL § 155.00(4)(b) includes under the term "appropriate" the intent "to dispose of the property for the benefit of oneself or a third person." He contends that because this provision does not include a temporal limitation, the statute makes criminal even minimal takings that are not covered by the BIA's definition of a CIMT.

We do not doubt that the Diaz-Lizarraga rule applies to Ferreiras.