Veloz v. Garland
[…] Under New York penal law, "[a] person is guilty of petit larceny when he steals property." NYPL § 155.25. Stealing property requires either the intent to "deprive another of property," or the intent "to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person." NYPL § 155.05(1). To "deprive" another of property is defined as "(a) to withhold it ... permanently or for so extended a period ... that the major portion of its economic value or benefit is lost to him, or (b) to dispose of the property in such manner ... as to render it unlikely that an owner will recover such property." NYPL § 155.00(3). To "appropriate" property means "(a) to exercise control over it ... permanently or for so extended a period ... as to acquire the major portion of its economic value or benefit, or (b) to dispose of the property for the benefit of oneself or a third person." NYPL § 155.00(4).

Thus, NYPL § 155.00(4)(a) clearly coheres with the federal requirement for a CIMT. The crux of Ferreiras's argument is, however, that § 155.00(4)(b) ’s intent "to dispose of the property for the benefit of oneself or a third person," is a less culpable mental state than the Diaz-Lizarraga definition. He argues that this intent could be as minimal as joyriding, or stealing something with the intent of putting it back the next day.