Veltri v. Building Service 32B-J Pension Fund
[…] This specific mandate was part of Congress's general response to the "lack of employee information and adequate safeguards concerning" the operation of such plans, which threatened the "continued well-being and security of millions of employees and their dependents." Id. § 1001(a). Congress therefore intended, through ERISA, to "protect ... the interests of participants in employee benefit plans and their beneficiaries, by ... establishing standards of conduct, responsibility, and obligation for fiduciaries ... and by providing for appropriate remedies, sanctions, and ready access to the Federal courts." Id. § 1001(b).

It is uncontested that defendants failed to fully comply with the regulatory notice requirements.