Vencor Hospitals South v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield
[…] The policy itself sets forth in detail the rights and obligation of both you and your insurance company. It is, therefore, important that you READ YOUR POLICY CAREFULLY!

Fla.Admin.Code Ann. r. 41-51.006 (1990) (emphasis added; capitals in original). While Vencor argues that this rule requires that the Outline of Coverage be considered part of the insurance contract the plain language of this very rule expressly rejects such a contention.5

In addition to the Department of Insurance regulations, Florida statutory law mandates the same result. Section 627.642 of Florida Statutes prescribes that all health insurance policies shall be accompanied by an outline of coverage. § 627.642(1), Fla.Stat.Ann. (1996). The statute goes on to say though that such outline of coverage shall contain, "A statement that the outline contains a summary only of the details of the policy ... and that the issued policy should be referred to for the actual contractual governing provisions." § 627.642(2)(e), Fla.Stat.Ann.

The Court finds that it need not look into the legislative history to determine whether the legislature intended that the Outline be considered part of the contract.