Venterina v. Cummings & Lockwood, Civ.A.3:98CV849(PCD).
[…] Cooper v. Parsky, 140 F.3d 433, 440 (2d Cir.1998). A district court is limited to the facts stated in the complaint or in documents attached to the complaint as exhibits or incorporated in the complaint by reference. Kramer v. Time Warner, Inc., 937 F.2d 767, 773 (2d Cir.1991).

1. Count I.

In Count I, plaintiff alleges that defendant terminated him in violation of CONN.GEN.STAT. § 31-290a,1 which provides:

(a) No employer who is subject to the provisions of [the Workers' Compensation Act] shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

(b) Any employee who is so discharged or discriminated against may either:

(1) Bring a civil action in the Superior Court ... for the reinstatement of his previous job, payment of back wages and re-establishment of employee benefits to which he would have otherwise been entitled if he had not been discriminated against or discharged ...

The burdens of proof and order of presentation of proof in § 31-290a cases are as follows. Initially, plaintiff must prove, by a preponderance of the evidence a prima facie case of discrimination. Ford v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Connecticut, Inc., 216 Conn. 40, 53, 578 A.2d 1054 (1990).