Vera v. Commonwealth
[…] App. at 164, 880 S.E.2d 815 (quoting Foster v. Commonwealth , 38 Va. App. 549, 557, 567 S.E.2d 547 (2002) ). "We review a trial court's factfinding ‘with the highest degree of appellate deference.’ " Id. at 164-65, 880 S.E.2d 815 (quoting Joyce v. Commonwealth , 56 Va. App. 646, 664, 696 S.E.2d 237 (2010) ). "Factual findings must be affirmed unless they are plainly wrong or without evidence to support them." Id. at 165, 880 S.E.2d 815. It is Vera's "burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he distributed [GHB] as an accommodation." Id. at 164, 880 S.E.2d 815.

Section 18.2-248(E3) states:

Any person who proves that he gave, distributed or possessed with the intent to give or distribute a controlled substance classified in Schedule III or IV ... only as an accommodation to another individual ... and not with the intent to profit thereby from any consideration received or expected nor to induce the recipient ... of the controlled substance to use ... such controlled substance, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

To induce is to "bring about," "to move by persuasion or influence," or "to call forth or bring about by influence or stimulation." Induce , Merriam-Webster , https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/induce (last visited Apr. 10, 2023). Synonyms include "cause," "prompt," and "catalyze." Id.