Vera v. Saks & Co.
[…] Thus, Paragraph 7F of the 1997 CBA provides:

F. Unidentified Returns. Effective June 1, 1998, on a monthly basis, all unidentified returns to the New York Store will be charged back against commissions by deducting from sales volume for each salespersons [sic] a prorated figure calculated by dividing the total of said returns among the employees based on each employee's percentage of net sales for that month.

(1997 CBA ¶ 7F.)

Plaintiff claims that by complying with paragraph 7F of the CBA, Saks violated section 193 of the New York Labor Law. (Compl. Count 1.) Section 193 provides, in relevant part, that:

1. No employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions which:

a. are made in accordance with the provisions of any law or any rule or regulation issued by any governmental agency; or

b. are expressly authorized in writing by the employee and are for the benefit of the employee; provided that such authorization is kept on file on the employer's premises. Such authorized deductions shall be limited to payments for insurance premiums, pension or health and welfare benefits, contributions to charitable organizations, payments for United States bonds, payments for dues or assessments to a labor organization, and similar payments for the benefit of the employee.

2. No employer shall make any charge against wages, or require an employee to make any payment by separate transaction unless such charge or payment is permitted as a deduction from wages under the provisions of subdivision one of this section.

N.Y. Labor Law § 193 (emphasis added). Because unidentified returns deductions are not specified in section 193, plaintiff alleges that Saks's reduction of his gross sales according to the unidentified returns policy—and, thereby, his net wages—is unlawful. (Pl.'s Supp.