Vergos v. Gregg's Enterprises, Inc.
[…] United States, 242 U.S. 470, 485, 37 S.Ct. 192, 61 L.Ed. 442 (1917)). The court must look beyond the language of the statute, however, when the text is ambiguous or when, although the statute is facially clear, a literal interpretation would lead to internal inconsistencies, an absurd result, or an interpretation inconsistent with the intent of Congress. See United States v. Turkette, 452 U.S. 576, 580, 101 S.Ct. 2524, 69 L.Ed.2d 246 (1981); Appleton, 62 F.3d at 801.

B. Textual Analysis

As amended, § 1930(a)(6) is ambiguous. The section requires the payment of quarterly fees "in each case under chapter 11 ... until the case is converted or dismissed, whichever occurs first." As all recognize, however, a Chapter 11 case is disposed of through conversion, dismissal, or closure. 1 Thus, some term must be implied to yield a coherent provision.