Verizon Bus. Purchasing, LLC v. State
[…] Id. If, however, an ambiguity exists, a court should look to the rules of statutory construction to help interpret legislative intent, which includes the examination of a statute's legislative history and the purpose behind its enactment. Id. Statutes imposing taxes and penalties must be strictly construed against the taxing authority and any ambiguity in the provision of a tax statute must be resolved in the taxpayer's favor. Philip C. Owen, Chartered v. Dep't of Revenue, 597 So.2d 380, 380 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).

As we explained, section 95.091(3)(a) 1.b., Florida Statutes (2010), provides that the Department may “determine and assess the amount of any tax, penalty, or interest due under any tax enumerated in s. 72.011 “within 3 years after the date the tax is due, any return with respect to the tax is due, or such return is filed, whichever occurs later.” (Emphasis added). This case presents the issue of whether the Department timely assessed Appellant for purposes of the statute of limitations when it issued the NOPA within the agreed-upon extended statute of limitations period.