Vermilyea v. BDL Enterprises, Inc., s. 16760
[…] ISSUE I
WHETHER THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN REVISING THE MALL LEASE FROM A TWENTY-YEAR TERM TO A FIFTEEN-YEAR TERM AT THE SAME RENTAL COST WITH TWO OPTIONS TO RENEW THE LEASE FOR FIVE-YEAR PERIODS?

In this case, neither Vermilyeas nor BDL ever mentioned a fifteen-year-lease term. Vermilyeas wanted a five-year-lease term and were told that they could not have this because permanent financing required twenty-year-lease terms. The parties never agreed to a five-year-lease term. It was the intent of both parties to enter into a twenty-year lease.

SDCL 21-11-1 provides in part that "[w]hen through fraud or mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Landstrom v. Shaver, s. 19490-19492
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • March 12, 1997
    ...oppression may be found to exist. See River Management Corp. v. Lodge, 829 P.2d 398, 405 (Colo.Ct.App.1991); cf.