Vesey Realty Co. v. Doherty
[…] The landlord served a notice of termination of the lease on January 19th, the day after he discovered the "cheater" wire. This proceeding then followed.

The landlord argues that the tenant committed a crime by stealing electricity from the building. Section 155.05(1) of the Penal Law, provides, in pertinent part:

A person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.

Section 155.00(1) defines property as:

Any money, personal property, real property, thing in action, evidence of debt or contract, or any article, substance or thing of value, including any gas, steam, water or electricity, which is provided for a charge or compensation.

The italicized language was added in 1978 (L.1978 ch. 420 § 3) in an attempt to cover conduct such as involved here, which may not have previously been covered by the larceny provisions of the Penal Law.