Vialpando v. Ben's Auto. Servs. & Redwood Fire & Cas.
[…] Id. ¶¶ 22–23.

{6} Under the Act, an employer is required to provide an injured worker “reasonable and necessary health care services from a health care provider.” Section 52–1–49(A). “Health care provider” is defined in the Act with a listing of various types of providers that includes hospitals, doctors, nurses, and therapists. NMSA 1978, § 52–4–1 (2007). In 2007, the list was amended to add licensed pharmacists and athletic trainers. The list does not include a dispenser of medical marijuana under the Compassionate Use Act. Section 52–4–1(H), (O). Section 52–4–1(P) does include as a health care provider “any person or facility that provides health-related services in the health care industry, as approved by the director” of the Workers' Compensation Administration (WCA), but it is undisputed that the director has not approved a dispenser of medical marijuana as a health care provider under this provision.