Viau v. Fred Dean, Inc.
[…] The trial court's rulings on these motions resulted in the filing of the instant seven separate appeals, which are hereby consolidated for appellate disposition in this single opinion.

CASE NOS. A91A2105

and A91A2248

1. FDI's liability was premised, in part, upon OCGA § 51-1-40(b). That statute provides that one who "knowingly sells, furnishes, or serves alcoholic beverages to a person who is in a state of noticeable intoxication, knowing that such person will soon be driving a motor vehicle, may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such ... person when the sale, furnishing, or serving is the proximate cause of such injury or damage." OCGA § 51-1-40(b). The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of FDI as to its liability under this statute and, in these cases, Viau and Pes appeal from that ruling.