Vickery v. City of Pensacola
[…] II

We review legal conclusions de novo and factual findings for abuse of discretion. See Gainesville Woman Care, LLC v. State , 210 So. 3d 1243, 1258 (Fla. 2017).

To obtain an injunction, a party must show "(1) the likelihood of irreparable harm, (2) the unavailability of an adequate remedy at law, (3) a substantial likelihood of success on the merits, and (4) that the injunction will serve the public interest." Smart Pharmacy, Inc. v. Viccari , 213 So. 3d 986, 989 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016). Only element (3) is at issue in this appeal.

The merits of the declaratory action turn on the meaning of section 163.045(1), Florida Statutes, which provides the following:

A local government may not require a notice, application, approval, permit, fee, or mitigation for the pruning, trimming, or removal of a tree on residential property if the property owner obtains documentation from an arborist certified by the International Society of Arboriculture or a Florida licensed landscape architect that the tree presents a danger to persons or property.

In determining the meaning of this statute, we are bound by the plain language of the text:

If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, the court must apply that unequivocal meaning and may not resort to the rules of statutory construction.