Vickery v. State
[…] Cast v. State, 164 Tex.Cr.R. 3, 296 S.W.2d 269 (1956). It has long been held that an accomplice witness is a person who, as a party to the offense or under the law of criminal responsibility (V.T.C.A., Penal Code, §§ 7.01 and 7.02) (formerly principal, accomplice or accessory), was connected with the crime by unlawful act or omission on his part, transpiring either before, at the time of, or after the commission of the offense, and whether he was present and participated in the crime. Article 38.14, supra, Anno. Note 2.

The general rule provided by Article 38.14, supra, has long been the rule in this state. It is observed, however, that Article 38.07, V.A.C.C.P., was amended in 1975 to read:

"A conviction under Chapter 21, Penal Code, is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual offense if the victim informed any person, other than the defendant, of the alleged offense within six months after the date on which the offense is alleged to have occurred. The court shall instruct the jury that the time which lapsed between the alleged offense and the time it was reported shall be considered by the jury only for the purpose of assessing the weight to be given to the testimony of the victim." (Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 479, ch. 203, § 6, eff.