Vicki Tarbet v. Robert B. Tarbet, 94-LW-0380
[…] Bisker v. Bisker (1994), 69 Ohio St.3d 608, 609; Holcomb v. Holcomb (1989), 44 Ohio St.3d 128, syllabus. Mr. Tarbet has argued, however, that federal law precludes treatment of Tier I railroad retirement benefits as marital property.

In Hisquierdo v. Hisquierdo (1979), 439 U.S. 572, 59 L.Ed.2d 1, the United States Supreme Court determined that pension benefits earned pursuant to the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 could not be treated as marital property and divided when a railroad employee became divorced. As noted by the Court, the then current version of Section 231m, Title 45, U.S. Code provided:

Notwithstanding any other law of the United States, or of any State, territory, or the District of Columbia, no annuity or supplemental annuity [payable under the Railroad Retirement Act] shall be assignable or be subject to any tax or to garnishment,
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT