Victim A. v. Song
[…] See Unzicker v. Kraft Food Ingredients Corp. , 203 Ill. 2d 64, 69, 270 Ill.Dec. 724, 783 N.E.2d 1024, 1028 (2002) (indicating section 2-1117 modified the common law rule of joint and several liability). Victim A responds that section 2-1117 does not apply by its plain language and that the verdict and judgment against Song could not be affected by his separate contribution action against Harper.

¶ 6 Section 2-1117 states as follows:

"[I]n actions on account of bodily injury or death or physical damage to property, based on negligence, or product liability based on strict tort liability, all defendants found liable are jointly and severally liable for plaintiff's past and future medical and medically related expenses.
Any defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of fact, is less than 25% of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party defendant except the plaintiff's employer, shall be severally liable for all other damages. Any defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of fact, is 25% or greater of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party defendants except the plaintiff's employer, shall be jointly and severally liable for all other damages." 735 ILCS 5/2-1117 (West 2018).

¶ 7 Song's argument is based on the first two sentences of the statute.