Sea View Estates Beach Club, Inc. v. State Dept. of Natural Resources, 97-3418
[…] than to the ALJ's later DHA decision. Conversely, the DNR and the Zimmerlys contend that the ALJ's decision should be accorded deference because the DNR adopted it as its final agency decision pursuant to § 227.46(3), STATS. We agree with the DNR and the Zimmerlys.

Although in many ways Roehl is analogous to the instant case, it is not controlling because, unlike the DOT in Roehl, the DNR has expressly adopted the ALJ decision here. Section 227.43(1), STATS., provides that the DHA administrator is authorized to "[a]ssign a hearing examiner to preside over any hearing of a contested case" in matters before certain state agencies, including both the DOT and the DNR. See § 227.43(1)(b), (br); Roehl, 213 Wis.2d at 455 n. 1, 570 N.W.2d at 866. Once the DHA hearing examiner has made a final determination, the agency is provided three options with respect to the contested case.