Vigilant Ins. Co. of America v. Housing Authority of City of El Paso, Tex.
[…] Although defendant City of El Paso Housing Authority qualifies as a public corporation under CPLR 211(a), plaintiffs cannot avail themselves of that lengthy stretch of repose. The bonds at issue on their face declare that they are backed by the "full faith and credit of the United States." Since the bonds are not secured "only" by a pledge of full faith and credit of the "issuer," the long relaxation allowed under CPLR 211(a) is unavailing.

Next, CPLR 213(4) relates specifically to actions on bonds. Subdivision (4) provides that "an action upon a bond or note, the payment of which is secured by a mortgage upon real property, or upon a bond or note and mortgage so secured, or upon a mortgage of real property" must be commenced within six years. Because the bonds at issue are not secured by a mortgage upon real property, that prerequisite discounts its applicability.