Vigilant Ins. Co. of America v. Housing Authority of City of El Paso, Tex.
[…] County of Monroe, supra, 50 N.Y.2d at 701, 431 N.Y.S.2d 394, 409 N.E.2d 870).

The gravamen of plaintiffs' declaratory judgment action is that they are bona fide purchasers entitled to payment on the bonds upon maturity and on the interest coupons when due. The declaratory prayer for relief includes that "plaintiffs right and title to the El Paso bonds and coupons is superior to all other parties [and] that defendants withdraw all stops and other impediments preventing plaintiffs from freely negotiating the aforesaid bearer bonds."

We note initially that CPLR 211(a) grants a 20-year limitation period to recover on a bond. It provides:

"An action to recover principal or interest upon a written instrument evidencing an indebtedness of the state of New York or of any person, association or public or private corporation * * * secured only by a pledge of the faith and credit of the issuer, regardless of whether a sinking fund is or may be established for its redemption, must be commenced within twenty years after the cause of action accrues."

Although defendant City of El Paso Housing Authority qualifies as a public corporation under CPLR 211(a), plaintiffs cannot avail themselves of that lengthy stretch of repose. The bonds at issue on their face declare that they are backed by the "full faith and credit of the United States."