Vigor Indus., LLC v. Ayres (In re Comp. of Ayres)
[…] [310 P.3d 675]


Jerald P. Keene argued the cause for petitioner.
With him on the briefs was Oregon Workers' Compensation Institute, LLC.

Kevin Keaney argued the cause and filed the brief for respondent.


Before ORTEGA, Presiding Judge, and SERCOMBE, Judge, and HADLOCK, Judge.

HADLOCK, J.

[257 Or.App. 796]The dispute in this workers' compensation case centers on the statutes governing claims for “combined conditions” that arise when “an otherwise compensable injury combines * * * with a preexisting condition to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment * * *.” ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B). Such a “combined condition” is compensable “only if, so long as and to the extent that the otherwise compensable injury is the major contributing cause” of the disability or the need for treatment of the combined condition. Id.