Vigor Indus., LLC v. Ayres (In re Comp. of Ayres)
[…] See [257 Or.App. 797]Hopkins v. SAIF, 349 Or. 348, 351, 245 P.3d 90 (2010) (“To establish a ‘compensable injury,’ the worker must prove that a work-related injury is a material contributing cause of a disability or need for treatment.”).

However, because the ALJ also found that claimant had preexisting arthritis, he considered the possible applicability of ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B), which specifies when “combined conditions” are compensable:

“If an otherwise compensable injury combines at any time with a preexisting condition to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment, the combined condition is compensable only if, so long as and to the extent that the otherwise compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the disability of the combined condition or the need for treatment of the combined condition.”

It is undisputed that claimant's arthritis is a “preexisting condition” for purposes of ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B). It also is undisputed that claimant's AVN and navicular fracture had not been diagnosed or treated prior to claimant's work injury.