Viking Ins. Co. of Wisconsin v. Petersen
[…] "A motor vehicle liability insurance policy used to comply with financial responsibility requirements under ORS 806.060 must meet all of the following requirements:

"(1) It must be a policy or part of a policy designating, by explicit description or by appropriate reference, all motor vehicles for which coverage is provided by the policy and insuring the named insured and all other persons insured under the terms of the policy against loss from the liabilities imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, operation, use or maintenance of those motor vehicles." (Emphasis added.)

ORS 806.270 provides in pertinent part:

"A certificate of insurance that is used to comply with future responsibility filing requirements under ORS 806.240 is subject to all of the following:

"(1) Except as provided by ORS 806.280, the certificate must be issued by an insurance carrier doing business in this state.

"(2) The certificate must show that the person required to make the future responsibility filing is covered by insurance that provides minimum coverage necessary for payment of the schedule of payments under ORS 806.070.