Viking Ins. Co. of Wisconsin v. Petersen
[…] "Neither Randle nor Petersen appeared in this proceeding. The trial court entered an order of default against them."

The personal representative of the estate also claimed that Randle, the owner, negligently entrusted the use of the car to Petersen.

Viking sought a declaratory judgment releasing it from liability to defend or provide coverage.

As mentioned, the driver of the insured's car was under the age of 25. Viking contends that if the "under 25 driver exclusion" is valid, there is no basis for imposing liability under Randle's insurance policy.

ORS 742.450(1) provides:

"Every motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued for delivery in this state shall state the name and address of the named insured, the coverage afforded by the policy, the premium charged therefore, the policy period, and the limits of liability, and shall contain an agreement or indorsement which provides that the insurance is provided thereunder in accordance with the coverage described under ORS 806.070, 806.080 and 806.270 as respects bodily injury and death or property damage, or both, and is subject to all the provisions of the Oregon Vehicle Code relating to financial responsibility requirements as defined in ORS 801.280 and future responsibility filing as defined under ORS 801.290."

ORS 806.080(1) provides:

"A motor vehicle liability insurance policy used to comply with financial responsibility requirements under ORS 806.060 must meet all of the following requirements: