Viles v. Bd. of Mun. & Zoning Appeals
[…] Appellants then filed the current case, a judicial review action challenging the Board's decision. The Circuit Court for Baltimore City affirmed the Board. The appellee is the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore.

Appellants present two issues, which we have reordered and reworded:

1. Did the Zoning Board have jurisdiction to review the Planning Commission's action?
2. Does Baltimore City Zoning Ordinance § 9-118(c) give the Planning Commission authority to modify the terms of a planned unit development?

We answer “yes” to the first question. As we will explain, Md. Code Ann. (2012) § 10–404(a) of the Land Use Article (“LU”) authorizes the Board to hear appeals “when it is alleged that there was an error in any ... determination made by an administrative official” pertaining to “any local law adopted” pursuant to the General Assembly's grant of land use and zoning authority to the City. BCZR § 9-118(c) is such a local law.