Villafane v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] My due process was violated by the court [and] Attorney Egan." The habeas court denied the petition for certification to appeal but granted the fee waiver application and appointed counsel for purposes of the appeal. This appeal followed.

The petitioner claims that the habeas court abused its discretion in denying his petition for certification to appeal and improperly (1) denied his motions to appoint habeas counsel, and (2) rejected his claim that his trial counsel provided ineffective assistance.

Section 52-470 (g) provides: "No appeal from the judgment rendered in a habeas corpus proceeding brought by or on behalf of a person who has been convicted of a crime in order to obtain such person's release may be taken unless the appellant, within ten days after the case is decided, petitions the judge before whom the case was tried or, if such judge is unavailable, a judge of the Superior Court designated by the Chief Court Administrator, to certify that a question is involved in the decision which ought to be reviewed by the court having jurisdiction and the judge so certifies."

As our Supreme Court has explained, one of the goals our legislature intended by enacting this statute was "to limit the number of appeals filed in criminal cases and hasten the final conclusion of the criminal justice process ...." Iovieno v.