Village Charter School v. CHESTER SCHOOL
[…] Id. Only when the Commonwealth party is an indispensable party in an action, this Court has original jurisdiction against the Commonwealth party and the non-Commonwealth party. Annenberg v. Commonwealth, 686 A.2d 1380 (Pa.Cmwlth.1996).

In general, an indispensable party is one whose rights are so connected with the claims of the litigants that no relief can be granted without infringing upon those rights. Pennsylvania School Boards Ass'n v. Commonwealth Ass'n of School Administrators, Teamsters Local 502, 696 A.2d 859 (Pa.Cmwlth.1997), appeal dismissed,550 Pa. 228, 704 A.2d 631 (1998). Section 7540(a) of the Declaratory Judgments Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7540(a), similarly describes the concept of an indispensable party: "When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Collins v. State
    • United States
    • Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania
    • October 31, 2013
    ...or its officers in an action does not conclusively establish original jurisdiction of this Court." Village Charter School v.