Village Charter School v. CHESTER SCHOOL
[…] Hughes v. Pennsylvania State Police, 152 Pa.Cmwlth. 409, 619 A.2d 390, 393 (1992),appeal denied, 536 Pa. 633, 637 A.2d 293 (1993) (emphasis in original).

Turning to the merits of the preliminary objections to the amended complaint, the School District and the Board of Control contend that they are political subdivisions, not Commonwealth agencies, and that Village's action against the School District and the Board of Control should be dismissed for lack of this Court's original jurisdiction under Section 931(a) of the Judicial Code, as amended, 42 Pa.C.S. § 931(a), which provides that "[e]xcept where exclusive original jurisdiction of an action or proceeding is ... vested in another court of this Commonwealth, the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings...." Village argues, on the other hand, that this Court has "ancillary jurisdiction" over the School District and the Board of Control in this action under Section 761(c) of the Judicial Code, as amended, 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(c),3 because its claims against the School District, the Board of Control