Village Charter School v. CHESTER SCHOOL
[…] Village was established in December 1997 under a charter granted by the Board of School directors. Village is a nonprofit, independent public school located in the School District. Currently, 664 students are enrolled in the pre-kindergarten through the twelfth grade, and 619 students are residents of the School District. The Board of Control is responsible for the operation and affairs of the School District.

Pursuant to Section 1725-A(a) of the Charter School Law (Law), Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, added by Section 1 of the Act of June 19, 1997, P.L. 225, 24 P.S. § 17-1725-A(a), the School District is required to provide funding for Village's operation. Section 1725-A(a)(5) of the Law provides:

Payments shall be made to the charter school in twelve (12) equal monthly payments, by the fifth day of each month, within the operating school year. A student enrolled in a charter school shall be included in the average daily membership of the student's district of residence for the purpose of providing basic education funding payments and special education funding.... If a school district fails to make a payment to a charter school as prescribed in this clause, the secretary shall deduct the amount, as documented by the charter school, from any and all State payments made to the district after receipt of documentation from the charter school.