Village Condo. Owners Assn. v. Bd. of Rev.
[…] {¶ 7} In accordance with the first part of the Soc. Natl. Bank test, therefore, to establish standing, VCOA must first demonstrate that it is a person owning taxable real property in Montgomery County. The law is well settled regarding ownership of the common areas of a condominium. R.C. 5311.04(A) specifies, "The common [areas and facilities] of a condominium property are owned by the unit owners as tenants in common, and the ownership shall remain undivided." (Emphasis added.) See, also, R.C. 5311.25(C) ("The owners of condominium ownership interests that have been sold by the developer * * * shall assume control of the common [areas] and of the unit owners association * * *").